Privacy Policy

September 2013

 

Introduction

The International Consortium on Governmental Financial Management values the privacy of its members, affiliates, and visitors to its website and is strongly committed to each visitor's right to privacy. This privacy policy has been developed as a codification of ICGFM's commitment in this area.

The privacy policy explains ICGFM's information gathering and handling practices. If you have any questions regarding ICGFM's privacy policy or do not feel that your concerns have been otherwise addressed, please contact ICGFM by sending an e-mail to icgfm@icgfm.org

 

Consent

By using ICGFM's website, you agree to acceptance of this privacy policy. If you, as a visitor, choose to log on as a member, register for events, apply for membership or certification, or otherwise submit personally identifiable information, you are consenting to ICGFM's use of such data in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Scope

It is the intent of ICGFM to be in compliance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada, the European Union Safe Harbour Act, the U.S. Privacy Act of 1974 (as amended), the Data Protection Act of the United Kingdom, and other appropriate legislation worldwide regarding privacy of data. If any provision of this policy is in conflict with such legislation, the provisions of this policy shall apply, except when otherwise required by law.

This policy guides how ICGFM stores and uses personal information that is collected by ICGFM or provided to ICGFM, whether through our website or by other methods such as an application, enrollment, registration or order form, or other means. This policy covers all of ICGFM's websites. However, this policy does not cover affiliate websites whether or not linked to ICGFM's sites.

 

Membership Identity Number and Password

All individual ICGFM members (Sustaining, Organizational and Individual) are entered into the membership database and are assigned a unique membership number. When members log on to the website, they will be asked to enter their e-mail address and to create a unique password to authenticate their membership.

 

Collection and Use of Information

Even if you do nothing during your visit other than navigate an ICGFM website, read pages, or download information, we will automatically gather and store certain information about your visit. In order to ensure our websites are as useful and effective an information source as they can be, we analyze information that identifies visitors by categories such as the location of visitors (by domain, not by personal e-mail address) and browser types. We also measure, in the aggregate, indicators such as number of visits, average time spent on the sites, and pages viewed. ICGFM uses these statistics to improve site content and usability; this information does not identify visitors personally.

However, when a visitor enters an e-mail address and password obtained by the means described above on an ICGFM website for the purpose of logging in, a "temporary cookie" is deployed. This cookie — a small text file stored temporarily on the visitor's browser — enables the website to "remember" this authentication information during movement from one page to another. This makes it unnecessary to log in again on each page. The cookie will expire when the visitor leaves the website and no personal data is retained. In addition, to help prevent unauthorized users from using your identifying information, the cookie will expire if the visitor’s session is idle for approximately 20 minutes. If a visitor has set an Internet browser to reject cookies, access may be denied to secured areas of ICGFM's website.

Visitors are not required to be ICGFM members in order to gain access to ICGFM's website.

ICGFM may use personally identifiable information you have voluntarily provided on our website or by other means to notify you via e-mail or printed material of ICGFM events or other relevant services offered by ICGFM. If you do not want to receive notice of such events, you may choose to opt out by the means detailed in the "Opting Out" section of this policy.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

If you voluntarily provide ICGFM with personally identifiable information, ICGFM may share it with companies, organizations or individuals outside of ICGFM when ICGFM has consent to do so. ICGFM requires opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.  ICGFM may release information on a selective basis to outside organizations whose products and services are considered by ICGFM to be beneficial to services provided. These organizations include, but are not limited to:

  • Various companies that authenticate credit cards on behalf of ICGFM if you provide a credit card for the purchase of products or services.
  • If you register as a certification candidate, registrant's information may be released to providers of CPE products.
  • In the case of ICGFM members, ICGFM may publish your name in a list or use your data to mail or e-mail materials, unless you contact ICGFM and opt out of such disclosure.
  • ICGFM may provide mailing information to other organizations whose products and services are of benefit. If you do not want ICGFM to provide your personally identifiable information to third parties other than as noted above, please see "Opting Out" section of this policy.

Disclosure of Information for Legal Reasons

In addition to disclosure under conditions noted above ICGFM will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of ICGFM if ICGFM determines that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • Meet applicable law, regulation, legal process or other enforceable governmental request.
  • Enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of ICGFM, our members or the public as required or permitted by law.
  • Comply with requirements of pertinent regulatory authorities or in response to a valid and enforceable subpoena, warrant or order of a court of competent jurisdiction.

Right of Access

ICGFM is dedicated to providing reasonable access to members who want to review information maintained by ICGFM and correct any inaccuracies.  Members may view and update their data by accessing their Member Profile, available upon logging into “Membership Updates”.  Members may also verify and/or change their data by e-mailing icgfm@icgfm.org . However, ICGFM is not responsible for verifying the continued accuracy of either member or non-member information.

 

Security

Although ICGFM does not monitor the website, ICGFM has policies in place to protect from misuse the personally identifiable information provided by its users.

 

Links

ICGFM's website contains "links" to other sites, including sites operated by ICGFM. ICGFM does not control, and is not responsible for, the accuracy, timeliness, security, or the continued availability or existence of this outside information. Opinions expressed on other sites linked from ICGFM's websites are not necessarily those of ICGFM, nor does ICGFM endorse, warrant, or guarantee products or services described or offered on those other sites. Neither is ICGFM responsible for the contents of any websites that choose to link to ICGFM's websites with or without ICGFM's consent.

Other organizations linked to ICGFM's websites may collect information about you when you view or click on these sites. ICGFM cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these organizations directly if you have any questions about use of the information they collect.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

ICGFM’s Privacy Policy may change from time to time. ICGFM will not reduce any rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. ICGFM will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, ICGFM will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes). The users of ICGFM's websites should reference this policy periodically to ensure that they have knowledge of the current provisions of ICGFM's Privacy Policy.

 

DISCLAIMERS

THIS WEBSITE AND ITS CONTENT ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" AND ICGFM EXCLUDES TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW ANY WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, SATISFACTORY QUALITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE FUNCTIONS EMBODIED ON, OR IN THE MATERIALS OF, THIS WEBSITE ARE NOT WARRANTED TO BE UNINTERRUPTED OR WITHOUT ERROR. YOU, NOT ICGFM, ASSUME THE ENTIRE COST OF ALL NECESSARY SERVICING, REPAIR OR CORRECTION DUE TO YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE.

Except as specifically stated in this Policy, or elsewhere on this website, or as otherwise required by applicable law, neither ICGFM nor its directors, employees, content providers, affiliates or other representatives will be liable for damages of any kind (including, without limitation, lost profits, direct, indirect, compensatory, consequential, exemplary, special, incidental, or punitive damages) arising out of your use of, your inability to use, or the performance of this website or the Content whether or not we have been advised of the possibility of such damages.

ICGFM uses practicable efforts to ensure the accuracy, correctness and reliability of the Content, but we make no representations or warranties as to the Content's accuracy, correctness or reliability.

Some jurisdictions do not permit the exclusion or limitation of implied warranties or liability for certain categories of damages. Therefore, some or all of the limitations above may not apply to you to the extent they are prohibited or superseded by applicable provisions.

 

Opting In and Opting out of the Release of Personal Information

Contacts are entered into the ICGFM contact list database and given the choice to opt-out of receiving communications from ICGFM. To opt out, send a request via e-mail to: icgfm@icgfm.org.

However, if you choose to provide ICGFM with personally identifiable information by registering for an event or requesting other services, ICGFM may use that information to provide you with the services, for billing purposes, to send immediately relevant information to you, and for other purposes even if you opt out of the use of your information by the means detailed in this Privacy Policy.